A little bit of this, a little bit of that, and a whole bunch of YARN! This is Me! This is my life.....

Monday, December 29, 2008

Coming to a close

Well it's that time. The end of another year and so time to do all the bloggy remembering......

So here is a meme:

2008 IS ALMOST OVER, WHAT HAVE YOU DONE?

lost a friend?
No, my frienships for the most part actually got stronger.

stayed single almost the whole year?
haha... no....... actually FOR THE ENTIRE YEAR!!!

kissed someone new?
sure did.

had your heart broken?
no not really, they can't break your heart if they don't even know they had it, right?

had a stalker?
alomst, but he has calmed down and stayed away.

done something you've regretted?
can't think of anything.......maybe regretted NOT doing something instead.


were involved in something you'll never forget?
Yes, a couple of different things. The date I cancelled and everyone gave me a hard time about....proved myself right on that one! lol........my first ever blind date in my whole life.........it turned out great....no love connection but fun!.....and The Flood........opened my eyes on so many different things.

visited a different country?
Only in my dreams..

lost something important to you?
not that i can think of....

got a gift you adored?
I adore all gifts,lol.....especially if they are PINK!

dyed your hair?
nope


read a great book?
I consumed the Twilight series and want my own Edward.......right now! Please!

saw one of your favorite bands/artists live?
nope


2008:Your Love Life (ooooh this is gonna be fun.....NOT!)

Did you break up with anyone?
nope


Did you get anything for Valentine's day?
I think Jessie got me a card and a candy bar.



Did you meet anyone special?
yes, but they don't know that they are special to me.

Did you fall in love?
I don't seem to be lucky in the love department. I fall...no one catches me. hehehe

Do you like someone right now?
Yes, I like my friends!!!


2008: Friends and Enemies

Did you meet any new friends this year?
I met Spuds! and others.

Did you dislike anyone?
actually yes, till I got to know her.

Did you make any new enemies?
ummmm... no... everyone likes me!!! lmao

Did you resolve any fights?
I tried...and maybe did too good of a job cause she went back to live with her dad! wahhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Did you grow apart from anyone?
I wouldn't say grow apart.....I distanced myself from them.

Do you have any regrets when it comes to your friendships?
Just that I wished I could have spent more time with some of them.

2008:Your BIRTHDAY!

Did you have a cake?

no, I had brownies.

Did you have a party?
nope

Did you get any presents?
yes

If so what was the best thing you got?
I loved it all from a simple birthday wish to a Hobby Lobby gift card!

2008: All about YOU

Did you change at all this year?
I still stuck hard to being just myself.


Did you get your hair cut?
ummmmm....NO! It doesn't grow! and if someone else tells me they think I looked better when I had long hair and I should let it grow out...I'm gonna scream!!!! I would grow it if I could dammit!

Did you change your style?
I became just a tiny bit......OK A LOT....obsessed with the color PINK!


Did you have a job?
sure did. 8th year there.

Did you drive?
yes. - duhh...

Did anyone close to you give birth?
nope


Did you move at all?
haha... does getting out of bed count?

Did you go on any vacations?
IN MY DREAMS!

Would you change anything about yourself now?
Yeah, I would give myself the ability to go out and get what I want instead of waiting here.........


2008: 2009

Was 2008 a good year?
for the most part, yes

Do you think 2009 will top 2008?
I sure hope so!


2009 Plans - Goals and Resolutions.....

To keep being myself no matter what. To try and not sweat the little things that go wrong in my life. and to have......ummmmmmmmm............again!!!!!! hehehehe

1 comment:

spud's bud said...

You're such a sweetie