A little bit of this, a little bit of that, and a whole bunch of YARN! This is Me! This is my life.....

Saturday, September 06, 2008

Yarnchick's Wannadoos

I have so many projcts I wanna start....more startitis!!!! Yep...always got it! So I am posting my list......let's see if I succeed in making any of it before I see something else.lol

In no particular order.....

!. Special Olympics scarves.....buddy crochet with Lola. We have to send them off before January....I found white yarn in the closet and Lola sent be two blue balls so I am set to get started.....(Crochet)

2. Yarnchick mini squares for a possible wall hanging......gonna use crack yarn scraps for this...(Knit)

3. Openwork tank.....a fast project.......could use blue I Love This Cotton in stash.....(Crochet)

4. Seymour the Sea Monster.....so dang cute!!!.....gonna be bright pink and a girl!......(Crochet)

5. Bell Sleeved Shrug......next buddy knit with Lishy........gonna use the blue cotton mentioned above or Beige I Love This Yarn in stash.......(Knit)

6. Black cardigan.....in ummmmmmm black...hehehe.....no pattern yet.....just need it for my winter school wardrobe cause the kiddos pulled and tugged holes into my other one last year and it had to be retired!.....(Knit or Crocheted)

7. Bell Sleeved Tunic.....wanted to make this last year and didn't get to it.......Beige or the multi colored I LOve This Yarn in stash from the "baby blanket gone wrong".......(Crochet)

8. The Wavelength Scarf....crocheted in knitpicks yarn to match winter coat...........(Crochet)

9. Baby blanket for Steph from work......due in April.....won't find out sex of baby like last time......have a few patterns in mind..........(Knit or Crocheted)

There you go......those who love me.....keep me on task!!!!! ROFLOL

3 comments:

Lost Lishy said...

Yeah, keep YOU on task... ::snort:: I'm the one who feeds your startitis lol

So are you going to rename Semour when you make hi...her?

spud's bud said...

When I saw you were crocheting something called Seymour I'm sorry but all I could think of was you plan to crochet an man.It got a chuckle out of me so thanks.

Anonymous said...

If it's pink, I think you should name it Jane Seymour. Sounds cute. Who is that for? Make her a blue boy friend and he could be Seymour Butts. Ha ha ha!

Steph is very fertile, no?! Tell her I said congratulations!