A little bit of this, a little bit of that, and a whole bunch of YARN! This is Me! This is my life.....

Saturday, July 31, 2010

We Weren't in Kansas Anymore!

Ok, we (Lishy and I) planned this adventure awhile ago. Head to Indy to Mass Ave for some yarn, head back and eat at Logan's , and do some other shopping in Greenwood. No problem, right???

Here's a clue : She looks like Amelia Earhart in that hat.......yep......Miss "I know the address and how to get there"! lol

It's not like we haven't been there countless times before, right???

We first missed our exit! Then instead of the easy fix and simply turning around....we ended up in Beech Grove!

Passed a Gladstone Avenue and also realized I'd been to Beech Grove before when we passed the bar which was one of the stops on the last benefit ride I rode on........ both things pissing me off cause I left town today to get my mind off a certain........hmmmmmm.......lets see what their name will be today....ok..... DUMBASS LOSER???? Yep! that works! ARGHHHHHH!

We did eventually and luckily make it to Mass Ave. and we both got fantabulous yarn! weeeeeee!

Heading back to Greenwood we ran into a road closure! WTF! I was really hoping to end up in Hawaii! We figured out how to get around it thankfully!

We did well and didn't over eat at Logan's! Our waiter was a lefty! Smart boy! He got a nice tip! Weeeeeeeeeee!



We did lots of shopping for the wedding.

Seriously???? I really think I should wear these in my hair, don't you??? =)~











One big honking red flower for my bouquet! I think it's a plan!!!! hehehe
















Lishy thinks we should wear these, and only these at the bachelorette party! I'm of course game! ROFLOL!




Ok......nap time! =)

3 comments:

Lost Lishy said...

Crap! I forgot about the Hawaii/Alaska directional challenges lol.

Amy G. said...

Well...I forgot about the parking issues! So we even whore! =)

spud's bud said...

That5 does like like an Amy/Lishy kind of adventure